Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Feng Shui, Something Like That

I think I may have said this once or twice before, organization and simplicity are keys to any successful person’s life. When I say successful you can insert whatever definition you please in there as there are many. To some people not being in jail or on drugs makes you successful…to each their own. There is no denying the fact that clutter and disarray stack the odds against whatever your definition of success may be.

Organization will certainly save you shit loads of money that I can say with utter certainty. I don’t know most of you from Adam but I hazard a guess most of you could probably do better in the organization department. Don’t think I have suddenly gone all high and mighty on you I am including myself when I say “most of you”.

Don’t get me wrong I am sure there are many of you that have garages that make the Container Store displays look like Wal-Mart on Black Friday. You have everything meticulously labeled and each box is lovingly stacked in alphabetical order. I know your bookshelves are organized by the Dewey Decimal System because that's how you roll.

I figured I would write this post for the 1 or 2 percent of you out there who don’t have their shit together. Maybe a few of you want to become uber-organized, fine with me; if you are married I am sure your Friday nights are as exciting as mine…grab the one you love and some contractor grade garbage bags because the “Zen Master” of organization has come to town.

Let’s not put the cart before the horse; why, oh why, should we organize. The reasons are many but here are a few of the big boys. Money, time and happiness…hmmm they sound important…you better write this down:

Money – if you know what you have and where it is, you don’t need to buy another one. Sounds GREAT! Not only that, if you know what you have and where it is you will most likely take better care of it. SOUNDS GREAT! Hell, you may be able to take something and use it for something else that you don’t have to spend money on. SOUNDS GREAT!

Time – if you know what you have and where it is, you will spend a whole lot less time looking for that bugger when you need it.

Happiness – if you know what you have and where it is, you spend less time worrying. When everything has its place and there is a place for everything there is a certain order in the universe. That order, it is well known affects the human condition. The Chinese called it Feng Shui, I call it you are happier when you are not surrounded by piles of shit.

Glad we got that out of the way and you are totally convinced you need to start organizing your mess today.

One concept that many people fall down on when organizing stuff is rotation. This is especially important when you are organizing your food stores. YOU MUST, I repeat (damn must be important – write this down) rotate your food stores. When you bring in new, it goes BEHIND the old…the old get eaten before the new and the universe will remain on track. Stray from this rotation exercise and your food storage will be useless eventually. The time with which your preparations become useless will vary depending on the method the food was preserved using.

If you store water, you must follow the same exercise of rotation so that your freshest supplies are being put back and you are consuming the older stuff.

Please for the love of God get rid of crap that you have no chance of ever using. I am sure you thought that shopping cart carcass you found on the side of the road 12 years ago would come in handy, just let it go. Get rid of dated material, that PC magazine from 1987 is probably fun to look at but really, beside tinder what good is it.

The next thing to do is to go room by room and start to shit can things that “could” be, keep the things that “are”. Organize your office area so you remember that bill in the unpaid stack that is late because it is underneath an issue of TIME you got from the Dr. office (that is from last year).

Organize your tools and you can thank me later. This will be the biggest help to you in the near term, being able to find that Torx-head screwdriver when you need it will keep your blood pressure at a normal level and may even lead to you doing something productive.

Organize all of your important documents like passports, birth certificates, marriage licenses, etc and keep them in a firebox locked up somewhere so YOU KNOW WHERE they are. Organize all of you recipes and canning information in a nice loose leaf binder, you have everything you need, when you need it…NICE!

Organize and store all of your owner’s manuals in a file folder system so you can find them when you need to refer to them. Having this stuff in one place goes back to that Feng Shui crap of being one with the universe, you will be happier…I don’t know why…but you will trust me.

The point I am trying to make is that it is important to be organized, it makes sense and you should start somewhere…no excuses…just start. It will make your survival preparations easier to make and keep track of and it will make you one with the universe ;)

...that is all.

 Subscribe to Be A Survivor and Follow me on Twitter

Buy Be A Survivor stuff! ~ Donate to Be A Survivor! ~ Join "The Survivalists"!

4 comments:

  1. Another reason is that you can only find stuff in the dark if you know where it's supposed to be.

    Oh and true story, I went to grab a notebook to jot down a note as I read this...couldn't find it. Not where I left it. 3 kids have that effect sometimes. I guess I'm organized, but my life isn't. Can I put the kids into labeled storage containers? Probably a law against that...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah they may not look too kindly on that RS ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great post Flea. Organization is the key. I keep all my stuff organized and cataloged for easy access. My grandmother has a 5,000 sq. ft. garage stacked full of junk. She could use some help.

    matthiasj
    Kentucky Preppers Network

    ReplyDelete
  4. That sounds like very good advice. I'm gonna put it on my "to do" list, if I can remember just where I put it!

    Good post, flea!

    ReplyDelete